Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ARNOLD VOSLOO

BIOGRAPHY

Home
PHOTOS FROM HIS FILMS
WALLPAPER, ANIMATIONS AND CLONES
MORE CLONES
BIOGRAPHY
INFORMATION
ABOUT HIS FAMILY
FILMOGRAPHY
MUMMY INTERVIEWS
MORE INTERVIEWS
NEW PICTURES
PORPHYRIA
PORPHYRIA 2
MORE ABOUT PORPHYRIA
PORPHYRIA - DRUG LISTS
BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES
FAMILY PICTURES
VOS IN COLOR
VOS IN COLOR TWO
MELTDOWN
DARKMAN 2 AND 3
DARKMAN PICTURES
SPECIES AND CHARMED
REASON TO DIE AND RUTANGA
REASON TO DIE 2
WARRIOR ANGELS
WARRIOR ANGELS PICTURES
NEW WARRIOR PICS
FORGIVENESS
FORGIVENESS REPORTS
MORE ABOUT FORGIVENESS
VERITAS
RELATED LINKS
CONTACT ME

29.jpg

Birthdate: 6/16/1962 (Gemini)

 

Birthplace: Pretoria, South Africa

 

Sibling: Sister: Nadia

 

Parents: Deon And Joyce. They live in Alberton. Click here to see their Picture

 

Current Location: Canada

 

Languages Spoken: English, Afrikaans

 

Weight: 220 lbs--193 lbs

 

Favourite Colour: Possibly Purple

 

Favourite Food: Fruit

 

Eyes: Hazel

 

Height: 6'1'

 

Hair: Dark Brown

 

Nickname: Boetie or 'Vos'

 

Marital Status: Married to Sylivia Ahi (A Mexican-American Marketing director from Los Angeles. Birth: 9th January 1959).

 

Pets: Staffordshire Bull Terrier called Sophie

 

Awards: The Dalro Award for Best Actor: "Circles in a Forest" & "Boetie Gaan Border Toe". Several awards for his theaterwork in 'More Is In Lang Dang','Don Juan' & 'Torch Song'. Dalro Best Actor Nomination for the film version of More Is In Lang Dang.

 

Hobbies: Boating, Camping, Working out at Gold's Gym

 

His dream is to own a farm in the Karoo where he can raise greyhounds

 

Vosloo drives a Toyota Bakkie

 

Vosloo suffers from porphyria (a hereditary metabolic disease) . It isn't a lethal disease but AV needs to look after himself

 

Has a membership at Gold's Gym, Venice Beach, CA

 

Doesn't have a middle name

 

Loves horror movies

 

He married Nancy Mulford (Colleague in some of his movies) in 1988, but their marriage broke after a short time.

 

Got remarried on 16th October 1998,after dating Sylvia for 3 years, in the ElvisWedding Chapel

 

American citizenship: 1988

 

Played Johannes, the baptizener, in the stageplay "Salome" with Al Pacino in New York in 1992

 

Vosloo now commands up to 1.7-million a movie ( R13.5-million) but he was paid

a whopping $3.5-million ( R28-million) for the sequel

 

 

Vosloo grew up in Uitenhage, a long way from Holly-wood, where his parents managed a drive-in cinema and he lived in a sensurround of skop, skit en donner

 

Vosloo's childhood was one spent travelling South Africa, depending on his parents' work.

 

When he left school he went to the army (SA Fifth Battalion infantry) and then spent 2 years with PACT (The Performing Arts Council of the Transvaal)

 

Once in the United States, Vosloo appeared in Born in the RSA at Chicago's Northlight Theatre

 

AV lives with his collection of pewter and silver flasks and a boat on the bay

 

In a interview AV said that he'd love to return for the right film or play, and also dreams of spending a month with his dog and wife at Swakopmund in Namibia, his favourite place.

 

Secret Vices: None that I can think of.(In a interview he says his biggest vice is his tendency to use the F-word.)

 

Favourite food: I'm a meat and potatoes guy. I'm an Afrikaner remember, although I really can't braai.

 

Auditions: God it's like having sex when you don't feel like it getting it up when you really want to veg out in front of the TV.

 

Drugs: I have dabbled in them but they're not my scene. I don't like to be out of control.

 

Favourite movie: A Place in the Sun with Montgomery Clift and Elizabeth Taylor

 

Favourite living star: It would have to be Robert De Niro. He continually comes up with it.

 

Sex: Before I went into movies my father said, 'Whatever you do, don't sleep with anyone on set.' I never have.

 

Luck: I have been thinking about this. Many people might think that luck has played a major part in my success. But it is more complicated than that. I really did time to get where I am.

 

Money: (He got $3.5-million - about R28-million - for The Mummy Returns ) You know, maybe because I can now afford things I used to dream of, I no longer want them. I test drove a Porsche the other day and then I thought, 'Do I really need this?' I am quite happy in my bakkie.

 

Arnold's Angel